(902) 585-1422 aufa@acadiau.ca

Privacy Policy

AUFA PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Acadia University Faculty Association (AUFA) values the trust of those it represents and is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it holds on behalf of its employees, directors, members, partners, and other stakeholders. We acknowledge that maintaining this trust requires us to be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information shared with us.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

AUFA will collect only the limited personal information needed to deliver high quality services, manage the organization and its projects effectively and fulfill its obligations to its employees, directors, members, partners, stakeholders and to government. We will use this information only for purposes expressly identified, for keeping the research community informed of AUFA activities, programs and services, and for other purposes which could be reasonably considered to be consistent with our mission. AUFA does not sell, rent or trade contact information. You may remove your name from our lists at any time by contacting us.

CONSENT

AUFA will inform the individual of the purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal data and obtains the individual’s consent before or at the time of collection, as well as when a new use is identified.

PRIVACY PRACTICES

The personal information collected is protected with appropriate physical, organizational and electronic safeguards to prevent its unauthorized use and will be retained only for as long as needed to achieve the purposes stated above. Staff and directors are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reasons for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Individuals may access their personal information held by AUFA online or in writing to us. AUFA commits to promptly correcting any inaccuracies.

ELECTRONIC COMMERCE

We have sought the best outside expertise to ensure that we attain Internet standards for secure online transactions. We use industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure a safe environment for managing e-commerce transactions.

ACCOUNTABILITY

AUFA is responsible for monitoring information collected, data security, staff training, privacy inquiries, personal information access and responding to complaints. Complaints should be made in writing, and we will immediately acknowledge receipt and will respond to the complaint within 30 days. Unresolved complaints may be taken to the federal Privacy Commissioner.

Contact our office at: Acadia University, Wolfville NS, B4P 2R6. (902) 585-1422. aufa@acadiau.ca.

aufa@acadiau.ca
(902) 585-1422
Acadia University Wolfville, NS B4P 2R6

© Copyright 2020 Acadia University Faculty Association | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy